CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 897334

Mr. Nayan Dalal
Trade Channels Inc.
59 Heritage Lane
Fords, NJ 08863

RE: The tariff classification of two tassels and a napkin holder from India.

Dear Mr. Dalal: In your letter dated April 4, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The first item, X'Mas/03, consists of a napkin holder composed of a metallized fabric that is stuffed with man-made material. The product is in the shape of a bow and contains a loop for inserting the appropriate napkin. The second item, X'Mas/02, consists of an ornamental tassel composed of metallized yarns. The tassel measures about 5 inches in length which includes about a 4 inch fringe and a loop for hanging.

The third and final item, X'Mas/02 - Imperial, consists of a small tassel composed of a blend of unidentified man-made fiber (maroon and green) and metallized yarns (gold). The man-made fiber yarns predominate in this article and impart the essential character. The tassel measures about 5 inches in length and includes about a 2 inch fringe and a loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for the napkin holder will be 6304.99.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other: other:. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for tassel X'Mas/02 will be 5808.90.0090, HTS, which provides for ... tassels ... and similar articles, of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for tassel X'Mas/02 - Imperial will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for ... tassels ... and similar articles, ... of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Style X'Mas /02 - Imperial falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are not textile restraints for the other two items.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport